Share this:

UK Has 68 Student-Athletes on SEC Winter Sports Academic Honor Roll

Makenzie Cann (Vicky Graff Photo)

LEXINGTON, Ky. – Student-athletes at the University of Kentucky combined to earn a total of 68 spots on the 2017-18 Southeastern Conference Winter Sports Academic Honor Roll, the league announced Wednesday.  UK placed third in the league for the most student-athletes earning a spot on the honor roll.

The 2017-18 Winter SEC Academic Honor Roll includes the sports of Men’s and Women’s Basketball, Gymnastics, Rifle and Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving teams. It is based on grades from the 2017 spring, summer and fall terms.  Among other qualifications, student-athletes must have a 3.0 grade-point average to be on the honor roll.   

The UK Gymnastics team – which will compete in the NCAA Championships on Friday for the first time in school history – was second in the league in that sport with six athletes on the list.  Women’s Basketball tied for second with seven honorees.  Women’s Swimming and Diving tied for second with 25.  Men’s Basketball had three on the roll, tying for third in that sport.  UK’s national champion Rifle team had six honorees, tying Ole Miss, the only other school in the league that fields a team in that sport.

Kentucky representatives:

Kentucky – Sport – Major

Brad Calipari – M Basketball – Marketing

Jonny David – M Basketball – Exercise Science

Dillon Pulliam – M Basketball – Computer Engineering

Makenzie Cann – W Basketball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Jessica Hardin – W Basketball – Communication

Maci Morris – W Basketball – Exercise Science

Taylor Murray  – W Basketball – Public Health

Paige Poffenberger – W Basketball – Biology

Alyssa Rice – W Basketball – Accounting

Jaida Roper – W Basketball – Psychology

Erynne Allen – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Katie Carlisle – Gymnastics – Integrated Strategic Communication

Katrina Coca – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Danaea Davis – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Sidney Dukes – Gymnastics – Marketing

Alex Hyland – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Mollie Korth – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Alaina Kwan – Gymnastics – Journalism

Hailey Poland – Gymnastics – Merchandising, Apparel and Textiles

Cori Rechenmacher – Gymnastics – Nursing

Aubree Rosa – Gymnastics – Communication

Katie Stuart – Gymnastics – Merchandising, Apparel and Textiles

Billy Azzinaro – Rifle – Mechanical Engineering

Hanna Carr – Rifle – Agricultural and Medical Biotechnology

Morgan Duerr – Rifle – Biology

Carmen Fry – Rifle – Merchandising, Apparel and Textiles

Cathryn Papasodora – Rifle – Integrated Strategic Communication

Jason Spaude – Rifle – Agricultural and Medical Biotechnology

Bowen Anderson – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Shane Anderson – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Matthew Beach – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Connor Blandford – M Swim & Dive – Computer Science

David Dingess – M Swim & Dive – Accounting

Kevin Frebel – M Swim & Dive – Human Health Sciences

Jackson Gunning – M Swim & Dive – Political Science

Austin Haney – M Swim & Dive – Civil Engineering

Jason Head – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Issac Jones – M Swim & Dive – Middle Level Teacher Education

Stephen Jou – M Swim & Dive – Communication

Jarod Kehl – M Swim & Dive – Anthropology

Seb Masterton – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Mike Summe – M Swim & Dive – Finance

Josh Swart – M Swim & Dive – Marketing

Bridgette Alexander – W Swim & Dive – Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Morgan Belli – W Swim & Dive – Accounting, Management

Kayla Churman – W Swim & Dive – Biology

Courtney Clark – W Swim & Dive – Marketing, Management

Ann Davies – W Swim & Dive – Social Work

Emma Dellmore – W Swim & Dive – Public Health

Kierston Farley-Sepe – W Swim & Dive – Management

Kailey Francetic – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Rachel Freeman – W Swim & Dive – Integrated Strategic Communication

Geena Freriks – W Swim & Dive – Dietetics

Ali Galyer – W Swim & Dive – Marketing

Cara Hudson – W Swim & Dive – Human Nutrition

Paige Kelly – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Morgan Lakes – W Swim & Dive – Human Health Sciences

Sarah Loheide – W Swim & Dive – Human Nutrition

Haley McInerny – W Swim & Dive – Marketing

Lizzy Merriman – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Alexandra Nelson – W Swim & Dive – Psychology

Kathryn Painter – W Swim & Dive – Management, Marketing

Allie Petersen – W Swim & Dive – Finance

Alaina Potts – W Swim & Dive – Accounting

Asia Seidt – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Emma Skinner – W Swim & Dive – Elementary Education, Psychology

Meredith Whisenhunt – W Swim & Dive – Psychology

Madison Winstead – W Swim & Dive – Human Health Sciences

Leave a Reply