Share this:

UK commit Dontaie Allen, UK target James Wiseman, Zion Harmon top list of players for Marshall County Hoopfest

James Wiseman with John Calipari. (Twitter Photo)

By LARRY VAUGHT

Kentucky commit Dontaie Allen of Pendleton County will play against top 2021 prospect Zion Harmon of Marshall County Dec. 1 at 8:30 p.m. CST in the annual Marshall County Hoopfest in Benton.

Top Kentucky recruiting target James Wiseman of Memphis East will play against Curie (Chicago, Ill.) at 7 p.m. before Marshall County and Pendleton County play.

Former Kentucky commit D.J. Jeffries of Olive Branch, Miss., who also played in Hoopfest last year, and his team will face Kentucky prep power Scott County and 6-6 all-stater Michael Moreno at noon Dec. 1.

Former Hopkinsville coach Tim Haworth is starting his first year at Louisville Male and his Bulldogs will play Murray on Dec. 1. at 10:30 am.

University Heights and standout Kyky Tandy will go against Callaway (Miss.) Nov. 30 at 5:30 p.m. Tandy, along with Pendleton and Moreno, is one of the top candidates for Mr. Basketball honors.

2018 CFSB Marshall County Hoopfest
Marshall County High School | Benton, KY

$35 All-Session pass | $10 at the door

Thursday, November 29 Session 1
4:00 Graves County (KY) v Massac County (IL)
5:30 Graves County (KY) v Trinity (Whitesville) (KY) girls
7:00 Marshall County (KY) v Massac County (IL) girls
8:30 Marshall County (KY) v Washington County (KY)

Friday, November 30 Session 2
4:00 Tennessee Prep (TN) v Our Saviour Lutheran (NY)
5:30 Callaway (MS) v University Heights (KY)
7:00 Madisonville-North Hopkins (KY) v Belleville West (IL)
8:30 Aspire Academy (KY) v Prolific Prep (CA)

Saturday, December 1 Session 3
9:00am Marshall County (KY) v Lakeway Christian (TN) girls
10:30am Murray (KY) v Louisville Male (KY)
12:00 Scott County (KY) v Olive Branch (MS)
1:30 Lexington Catholic (KY) v Briarcrest Christian (TN)

Saturday, December 1 Session 4
4:00 Our Saviour Lutheran (NY) v Prolific Prep (CA)
5:30 Belleville West (IL) v Callaway (MS)
7:00 Curie (IL) v Memphis East (TN)
8:30 Marshall County (KY) v Pendleton County (KY)
10:00 Tennessee Prep (TN) v Aspire Academy (KY)

Sunday, December 2 Session 5 presented by Tanager Sports
1:30 Athens Prep (TN) v TBD
3:00 Lyon County (KY) v Elliott County (KY)
4:30 Wesley Christian (KY) v St. Louis Christian (MO)

*team listed first will wear white
**session 5 not included in All-Session pass

Leave a Reply