Share this:

Look at top players scheduled to be at Marshall County Hoopfest Thursday-Sunday

D.J. Jeffries, right, and Zion Harmon both won MVP honors at Marshall County Hoopfest last year. (Larry Vaught)

By JESSIE BREWER, Contributing Writer

CFSB Marshall County Hoopfest
Marshall County High School
Benton, KY
Nov. 29- Dec. 2, 2018

Key
Offers in (parenthesis)
Interest in italics
#= final list of schools
FB= football recruit
GOLF= golf recruit

2019 Seniors
Committe

No. 1 (ESPN) James Wiseman, Memphis East, TN — Memphis

#No. 21 (ESPN) DJ Jeffries, Olive Branch, MS- Memphis
No. 43 (Rivals) EJ Liddell, Belleville West, IL- Ohio State
No. 54 (Rivals) Dontaie Allen, Pendleton County, KY- Kentucky
No. 83 (ESPN) Dekeyvan “KyKy” Tandy, University Heights, KY- Xavier
Caleb Fields, Aspire Academy, KY- Arkansas State
Dajuan Gordon, Curie, IL- Kansas State
Drew Cooper, Graves County, KY- John A. Logan College (baseball)
Jordyn Naranjo, Graves County, KY- Murray State (baseball)
Malcolm Dandridge, Memphis East, TN- Memphis
Antonio Thomas, Memphis East, TN- Bradley
Alimamy Koroma, Prolific Prep, CA- Cal Poly
Drew McGowan, University Heights, KY- Mississippi State (baseball)

Uncommitted

No. 82 (Rivals) Damion Baugh, Tennessee Prep, TN (Auburn, Florida, GA Tech, Houston, LSU, Memphis, Miami, Ole Miss, Texas, TCU, Vanderbilt, WKU) #
Ahmard Harvey, Aspire Academy, KY (Coastal Carolina) Int. Texas A&M, WKU
Jihaun Westbrook, Aspire Academy, KY (Colorado St.)
Tyrus Baynham Jr., Athens Prep, TN (Tennessee St.)
Ikechi Chantilou, Athens Prep, TN (East Carolina, Hampton, Longwood, Old Dominion)
Keishawn Davidson, Athens Prep, TN (Austin Peay, Belmont, Lipscomb, Middle Tenn., Morehead St., Murray St., UAB) Int. Vanderbilt
James Franklin Jr., Athens Prep, TN (East Carolina) Int. Kennesaw St., Middle Tenn., Southern Miss, UAB
FB Keith Randolph, Belleville West, IL (Ball St., Boise St., C. Michigan, E. Kentucky, Illinois, Illinois St., Indiana, Iowa, Michigan St., Minnesota, Missouri St., New Mexico, N. Dakota St., N. Illinois, Purdue, Rutgers, S. Dakota, SIU, UT-Martin, Toledo, Tulane, UTEP, Virginia, W. Michigan, Wyoming) Int. Mizzou
Justin Harmon, Curie, IL Int. Green Bay, Loyola (IL)
Damari Nixon, Curie, IL Int. Army, Kent St., Wright St.
Korbin Spencer, Elliott County, KY Int. Marshall, Wisconsin
Zion “Joseph” Cooper, Olive Branch, MS (Memphis, Middle Tenn., Missouri St., Murray St., Ole Miss, SEMO, SE Louisiana, Southern Miss, UNCG, UNLV, UT-Martin, Winthrop) Int. Detroit, Florida, Iowa St., Stanford, Virginia, Wichita St.
Joshua Stevenson, Olive Branch, MS (Jackson St.)
Dashawn Davis, Our Saviour Lutheran, NY (Old Dominion, St. John’s, Seton Hall) #
Bernard Kouma, Our Saviour Lutheran, NY (Dayton, Hofstra, Valparaiso)
Ibrahima Diallo, Prolific Prep, CA (DePaul, Florida St., USF)
Kuany Kuany, Prolific Prep, CA (DePaul, Florida St., Georgia, Kansas St., Nevada, USF, UCSB) Int. Oregon St.
Michael Moreno, Scott County, KY (Army, Bradley, Canisius, E. Kentucky, Evansville, Iowa, Little Rock, Toledo, Winthrop) Int. Iowa St.
Traizon Byrd, Tennessee Prep, TN (FIU, Tennessee St., Tennessee Tech, WKU)
Moses Ngodock, Tennessee Prep, TN (New Orleans, SE Louisiana, Texas St.) Int. Memphis, Princeton, Stanford, Texas A&M, VA Tech
Erwin Gutić, Wesley Christian, KY Int. Stetson
Arol Kacuol, Wesley Christian, KY (Western Carolina) Int. W. Virginia
Oussama Marnaoui, Wesley Christian, KY Int. Alabama, Butler, Jacksonville St., Xavier
Puoch Puoch, Wesley Christian, KY Int. W. Virginia
Miki Tadic, Wesley Christian, KY Int. Drake, Marshall, Morehead St., North Dakota St., Stetson, SE Louisiana, Rice

2020 Juniors
Committed
Raychel Mathis, Graves County, KY- Murray State (soccer)
Jase Mizell, Massac County, KY- SIU (baseball)

Uncommitted
No. 26 (ESPN) Nimari Burnett, Prolific Prep, CA (Arizona, Arizona St., CS Fullerton, Cal, DePaul, Fresno St., Illinois, Indiana, Marquette, Nevada, Ohio St., Pacific, St. John’s, Stanford, Texas A&M, USC, Vanderbilt) Int.Louisville, Wisconsin
No. 29 (Rivals) Zach Harvey, Prolific Prep, CA (Arizona St., Creighton, Iowa, Kansas, Kansas St., Louisville, Nebraska, Northwestern, Ohio St., Oklahoma, Oregon, UCLA, Wake Forest) Int. LSU, Maryland, Mizzou, Navy, Notre Dame, Oklahoma St., Stanford, Tulsa, Wichita St.
No. 46 (ESPN) Posh Alexander, Our Saviour Lutheran, NY (Dayton, Illinois, Penn St., St. John’s, Seton Hall, Stony Brook) Int. Cal, Florida St., Louisville, Notre Dame, Ohio St., Pittsburgh, St. Louis, Stanford, Tulane, Xavier, Virginia, Wake Forest, W. Virginia
Darlinstone Dubar, Athens Prep, TN (Auburn, Binghamton, Kansas St., Marquette, VCU)
Isaac Spears, Athens Prep, TN (Incarnate Word)
FB Rodney Newsom, Briarcrest Christian, TN (Austin Peay) Int. Mississippi St.
FB Omari Thomas, Briarcrest Christian, TN (Alabama, Arkansas, Auburn, Clemson, Florida, Georgia, GA Tech, Indiana, UL-Monroe, LSU, Louisville, Memphis, Michigan St., Ole Miss, Mississippi St., Mizzou, Nebraska, Ohio St., Oklahoma, Penn St., Purdue, S. Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Texas A&M, Tulsa, Virginia)
Ramean Hinton, Curie, IL (UAB)
FB Damarius Johns, Curie, IL Int. Northwestern
Ksuan Casey, Madisonville-North Hopkins, KY Int. Butler, E. Kentucky, Louisville, Miami (OH), UNC-Asheville, WKU
Keshawn Stone, Madisonville-North Hopkins, KY Int. Butler, E. Kentucky, Louisville
Kenny White, Madisonville-North Hopkins, KY (Kent St., UT-Martin) Int. Butler, E. Kentucky, Louisville, Miami (OH), Morehead St., N. Kentucky, S. Carolina, VCU, WKU
GOLF Tyler Powell, Marshall County, KY Int. Austin Peay
FB Dawson Smothers, Marshall County, KY Int. Austin Peay
FB Tyler Stokes, Marshall County, KY Int. Austin Peay
Wes Taylor, Olive Branch, MS (Jackson St., Mississippi Valley St.)
Cameron “Mook” Matthews, Olive Branch, MS (Florida, Memphis, Ole Miss)
Dylan Addae-Wusu, Our Saviour Lutheran, NY (Bryant) Int. Bucknell, Iona
Maximillian “Max” Amadasun, Our Saviour Lutheran, NY (Old Dominion, Penn St.) Int. Colorado, Dayton, Holy Cross, Illinois, Tulane
Coleman Hawkins, Prolific Prep, CA (Arizona, Detroit Mercy, Illinois, Rutgers, San Diego St., USC)
Mawot Mag, Prolific Prep, CA (DePaul)
Jordan Nesbitt, St. Louis Christian, MO (UL-Monroe, Ole Miss, Tulane)
Denver Jones, Tennessee Prep, TN (Samford, So. Alabama, Tennessee St., WKU)
Taquan Hollowell, University Heights, KY Int. New Orleans, Tennessee Tech, Troy
Gabriel Wuor, Wesley Christian, KY (Howard) Int. Marshall, W. Virginia

2021 Sophomores
No. 9 (ESPN) Zion Harmon, Marshall County, KY (Auburn, Creighton, St. Louis, SMU, SF Austin, Tennessee, Vanderbilt) Int. Indiana, Iowa St., Kansas, Kentucky
Sekou Sada Kalle, Aspire Academy, KY (Rutgers, UCLA, WKU)
Marcellus Brigham, Briarcrest Christian, TN Int. Liberty, UAB, Virginia
Kennedy Chandler, Briarcrest Christian, TN (Chattanooga, Ole Miss, UT-Martin, Tulane) Int. Florida St., Houston, Memphis, UNC, Oklahoma St., Vanderbilt
Daeshun Ruffin, Callaway, MS (Auburn, Mississippi St., Ole Miss, Southern Miss) Int. LSU
GOLF Jay Nimmo, Marshall County, KY (Kentucky, Liberty, Lipscomb, Ole Miss, Mississippi St., Tennessee)
KJ Crump, University Heights, KY Int. Xavier
Fannar Hafthorsson, Wesley Christian, KY Int. Cal Poly

2023 8th Grade
No. 12 (Coast2Coast) Colin Porter, Elliott County, KY

2024 7th Grade
No. 1 (Coast2Coast) Travis Perry, Lyon County, KY

Leave a Reply